PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. General


Henkel takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand (both, the Act) very seriously, and aims to protect the privacy of all visitors to this website. This Privacy Statement describes the information we collect from this website and how it might be used.

 

2. Collection, use and processing of personal data


This Privacy Statement describes the information we collect from this website and how it might be used.

 

We collect information from you under two categories:

 

1. Personal Information
2. Use Data

 

More information, including how we collect and use the information in these categories, is set out below.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

“Personal Information” is defined by the Act as information or an opinion that can identify or reasonably identify an individual. We may collect Personal Information you provide to us, such as through the use of an on-line form or an email you send to us that includes your details.

 

Henkel only uses Personal Information we collect in accordance with Australian privacy laws and our Privacy Policy, which may be found here.

 

USE DATA

 

We also collect additional information when you visit our website, such as the name of your internet service provider, your IP address, your internet browser, your computer’s operating system, the website from which you came to our site, the web pages that you view on our website and, if applicable, search terms you may have used to find our website (all, Use Data). However, we only collect Use Data on an anonymous basis and never associate it with your Personal Information.

 

3. Security


Henkel will store Personal Information we collect about you safely, and take reasonable precautionary measures to protect that Personal Information against loss, abuse, disclosure or modification. Contractual partners of Henkel who have access to Personal Information about you in order to provide services to you on behalf of Henkel are contractually obliged to keep such information in confidence and may not use the information for any other purpose. If it becomes necessary for us to transfer your inquiries to an affiliated company of Henkel, your Personal Information will continue to be treated as confidential.

 

4. Person-related Data of Children


Henkel does not wish to collect Personal Information or other data on children below the age of 14 years. Where necessary, Henkel will direct the child not to send any Personal Information to Henkel. Should parents or other legal guardians discover that the children under their supervision have disclosed Personal Information to Henkel, we request that they contact us at the address below (see ”Your Wishes and Queries” below). We shall then arrange for the deletion of that data without delay.

 

5. Cookies


To facilitate the use of our websites, and to collect data for marketing and optimisation purposes, we may use "cookies".

 

Cookies are small units of data temporarily stored on the hard disk of your computer by your browser that are necessary for using our website. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. A cookie often includes a unique identifier, which is an anonymous number (randomly generated) and is stored on your device. Some expire at the end of your website session; others remain on your computer for longer.

 

For more information about cookies, which cookies are used on this website and how to opt-out from having cookies stored on your computer or device, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

6. Tracking


This website collects and stores data for marketing and optimisation purposes by using a technology of Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Cookies might be set, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website may be used to create pseudonymised user profiles.

 

Without an explicit agreement by our users the data collected by Google Analytics technologies is not used to identify a visitor personally and is not aggregated with any other personal data about the holder of the pseudonym.

 

The information will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Your IP address may be truncated within the geographic area of Australia or New Zealand, or in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website.


Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

 

You can refuse the collection and storage of data by Google Analytics by clicking on the link below:

 

I refuse data storage

 

To exclude the Google Analytics web tracking on this website, an opt-out cookie is set by www.schwarzkopf-professional.com. This exclusion is valid for 5 years or until you delete the cookie. The cookie is set for the named domain, per browser and computer. Therefore, if you visit our website visit at home and work or with different browsers, you need to refuse data storage with every device or browser.

 

You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser.

 

Please find further information about the web tracking in the Google Privacy Policy.

 

7. Your Wishes and Queries / Data Protection Officer


Henkel destroys or de-identifies the Personal Information data we have collected about you when that data is no longer needed for its purpose. At any time, you may request that we delete or discontinue further use of the Personal Information we may have stored about you.

 

You are also entitled to review any Personal Information we may have about you, and advise us of corrections to that information.

 

Inquiries should be made by e-mail to our Privacy Compliance Officer, at: infomail[at]au.henkel.com

 

8. Use of Social Media Plug-ins

 

The website may be embedded with plug-ins from the social networks Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest and YouTube. The associated services are provided by the companies Facebook Inc., Instagram Inc., Twitter Inc., Pinterest Inc. and YouTube Inc. respectively (“providers”). Such plug-ins might in particular be Facebook's "Like or "Share" button, Twitter's "Tweet" button or Pinterest's "Pin It" button.

 

To increase the protection afforded to your data when you visit our web pages, these plug-ins are implemented as “2-click buttons”. This form of integration ensures that, when accessing a page from within our website containing such plug-ins, you are not automatically connected to the providers’ servers. Only if you activate the plug-ins, thus issuing a permission for data transmission, will the browser create a direct link to the providers’ servers. The content of the various plug-ins is then transmitted by the provider concerned directly to your browser and then displayed on your screen.

 

The plug-in tells the provider which of our website pages you have accessed. If, while viewing our website, you are logged into your social network user account, the provider is able to collate your interest, i.e. the information you are accessing on the webpage, with your user account. On making use of any of the plug-in functions (e.g. clicking the “Like” button, leaving a comment), this information will also be transmitted by the browser directly to the provider for retention.

 

Further information on the collection and use of data by the social network providers, and on the rights and possibilities available to you for protecting your privacy in these circumstances, can be found in the providers’ data protection/privacy advisories and we would recommend that you review these:

To avoid allowing the social networks to be able to relate the visit of our website to your user accounts, you need to log-off your user account prior to visiting our website.